Job Descriptions


Please click on the links below to view individual PDF’s of all EGUSD job descriptions.

Index

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | V | W | Y

 

A

3-K Instructor (CSEA)
Academic Program Coordinator (Management)
Accounting Analyst (Confidential)
Accounting Assistant (AFSCME)
Accounting Technician I (AFSCME)
Accounting Technician II (AFSCME)
Activities Director (EGEA)
Administrative Assistant I (Confidential)
Administrative Assistant II (Confidential)
Administrative Assistant III (Confidential)
Admissions Representative and Technician (AFSCME)
Afterschool Academic Program Coordinator (Management)
Area Supervisor – Custodial (Confidential)
Area Supervisor-Grounds (Confidential)
Area Supervisor-Maintenance (Confidential)
Area Supervisor – Maintenance and Operations Water Quality (Confidential)
Assessment and Evaluation Analyst (AS)
Assessment and Evaluation Technician I (AFSCME)
Assessment and Evaluation Technician II (AFSCME)
Assessment and Evaluation Technician III (AFSCME)
Assistant Chief of Police and Security Services (Management)
Assistant Cook (AFSCME)
Assistive Technology Specialist (AS)
Athletic Director (EGEA)
Athletics Facilities Office Technician (AFSCME)
Attendance Accounting Specialist (AS)
Attendance Technician (AFSCME)
Autism Support Provider/Autism Coach (EGEA)

Return to Index

B

Bakery Lead (AFSCME)
Behavior Support Specialist (EGTEAMS)
BTSA Program Coordinator (EGEA)
Budget Analyst (Confidential)
Budget Technician I (AS)
Budget Technician II (AS)
Budget Technician III (AS)
Budget Technician – Curriculum and Professional Learning (AS)
Budget Technician – Food and Nutrition Services (AS)
Building Program Accounting Specialist (AS)
Bus Attendant (ATU)
Bus Driver Instructor (ATU)
Bus Driver (ATU)
Buyer I (AFSCME)
Buyer II (AFSCME)

Return to Index

C

Campus Supervisor (AFSCME)
Campus Supervisor, Community Day School (AFSCME)
Campus Supervisor, Continuation School (AFSCME)
Career Center Technician (AFSCME)
Career Center Technician – Elk Grove Adult and Community Education (AFSCME)
Centralized Technical Services Manager (Management)
Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant (COTA) (AS)
Chief Facilities Officer (Management)
Chief of Police (Management)
Child Associate (CSEA)
Cold Food Production Lead (AFSCME)
Communications Assistant (Confidential)
Communications Specialist (Confidential)
Community Partnership Coordinator – Calworks (AS)
Community Services Administrator (Management)
Computer Repair Shop Lead – BTTI (AS)
Computer Security and Special Projects Manager (Management)
Computer Support Help Desk Specialist I (AFSCME)
Computer Support Help Desk Specialist II (AFSCME)
Computer Support Help Desk Specialist III (AFSCME)
Computer Technician I (AFSCME)
Computer Technician II (AFSCME)
Computer Technician II – Night Shift (AFSCME)
Computer Technician III (AFSCME)
Computer Training and Support Specialist I (AS)
Computer Training and Support Specialist II (AS)
Computer Training and Support Specialist III (AS)
Construction Inspector-Technician (AFSCME)
Construction Project Manager I (Management)
Construction Project Manager II (Management)
Construction Project Manager III (Management)
Construction Records Technician (AFSCME)
Construction Specialist (AFSCME)
Construction Technician I (AFSCME)
Construction Technician II (AFSCME)
Construction Technician III (AFSCME)
Continuation School Secretary (AS)
Cook – Catering Lead (AFSCME)
Coordinator of Prevention and Intervention (Management)
Counseling and Guidance Technician (AFSCME)
Counselor (EGEA)
Curriculum and Instruction Coach Pre-K-12 (EGEA)
Curriculum and Instruction Coach K-12 (EGEA)
Curriculum and Instruction Coach: Linked Learning (EGEA)
Curriculum Development Technician (AFSCME)
Curriculum Specialist (EGEA)
Custodian I (AFSCME)
Custodian II (AFSCME)

Return to Index

D

Data Archive Technician I (AFSCME)
Data Archive Technician II (AFSCME)
Data Entry Operator (AFSCME)
Data Integration Support Specialist (AS)
Data Processing Assistant (AFSCME)
Desktop Support and Helpdesk Manager (Management)
Director – Alternative Education (Management)
Director – Career and Educational Options (Management)
Director – Career Technical Education and College Readiness (Management)
Director – Certificated Personnel (Management)
Director – Classified Personnel (Management)
Director – Communications (Management)
Director – Construction (Management)
Director – Curriculum (Management)
Director – Development (Management)
Director – Early Childhood Education (Management)
Director – Elementary Education (Management)
Director – English Learner Services (Management)
Director – Finance (Management)
Director – Fiscal Compliance (Management)
Director – Fiscal Services (Management)
Director – Food and Nutrition Services (Management)
Director – Instructional Support (Management)
Director – Learning Support Services (Management)
Director – Maintenance and Operations (Management)
Director – Personnel Development (Management)
Director – Planning (Management)
Director – Prevention and Intervention (Management)
Director – Professional Learning (Management)
Director – Purchasing and Warehouse (Management)
Director – Research and Evaluation (Management)
Director – School Safety Program (Management)
Director – Secondary Education (Management)
Director – Special Education SELPA (Management)
Director – State and Federal Programs (Management)
Director – Student Support and Health Services (Management)
Director – Summer School, Intersession and Extended Day (Management)
Director – Technology Services (Management)
Director – Transportation and Commercial Compliance (Management)
Director of Safety and Security (Management)
Dispatcher – (ATU)
District Athletic Director (Management)
District Athletic/Facility Utilization Coordinator (Management)
District Grant Writer (Management)
District Head Counselor (Management)
District Work-Based Learning Liaison (EGEA)
Duplicating Room Operator (AFSCME)

Return to Index

E

Educational Interpreter for the CD-DHOH (CSEA)
Educational Planner (Management)
EETT Program Manager (Management)
Elementary Prevention Intervention Specialist (Management)
Elementary School Counselor (EGEA)
Elementary School Secretary (AS)
Employment Coach (AFSCME)
Employment Placement Specialist (AFSCME)
Employment Training Specialist – EGACE (AFSCME)
Entry-Level Mechanic (ATU)
Executive Assistant (Confidential)

Return to Index

F

Family Advocate Bilingual (CSEA)
Family Advocate General (CSEA)
Financial Analyst – Facilities (Confidential)
Fiscal Compliance Specialist (Confidential)
Fiscal Specialist, Special Programs (AS)
Fiscal Technician (AFSCME)
Food and Nutrition Services Assistant I (AFSCME)
Food and Nutrition Services Assistant II (AFSCME)
Food and Nutrition Services Buyer (AFSCME)
Food and Nutrition Services Packaging Lead (AFSCME)
Food Processing Center Assistant (AFSCME)

Return to Index

G

Grounds Equipment Operator (AFSCME)
Grounds Preventive Maintenance Technician (AFSCME)
Grounds Water Quality Technician (AFSCME)
Grounds Worker (AFSCME)

Return to Index

H

Health Assistant – Special Education (CSEA)
Health Records Assistant (AFSCME)
Healthy Start Coordinator (Management)
Healthy Start Nurse (EGEA)
High School Secretary (AS)
Hot Food Production Lead (AFSCME)
HVAC Specialist (AFSCME)

Return to Index

I

Inventory Control Assistant (ATU)
Irrigation Systems Technician (AFSCME)
ISP Specialist (EGEA)

Return to Index

J

Job Developer (AFSCME)
Job Development Specialist (CSEA)
Journey Mechanic I (ATU)
Journey Mechanic II (ATU)

Return to Index

L

Language, Speech and Hearing Specialist (EGEA)
Language Speech and Hearing Specialist Augmentative and Alternative Communication (AAC) (EGEA)
Lead Campus Supervisor (AFSCME)
Lead Custodian I (AFSCME)
Lead Custodian II (AFSCME)
Lead Food and Nutrition Services Worker – Elementary (AFSCME)
Lead Food and Nutrition Services Worker – Secondary (AFSCME)
Lead Journey Mechanic II (ATU)
Lead Warehouse Worker – Food and Nutrition Services (AFSCME)
Learning Support Services Coordinator (Management)
Legal Compliance Specialist (Confidential)
Library Media Teacher (EGEA)
Library Support Technician – Title I (AFSCME)
Library Technician (AFSCME)
Living Skills Support Provider/Coach (EGEA)
Loss Control Specialist (AS)

Return to Index

M

Mailroom Distribution Assistant (AFSCME)
Maintenance Alarm Technician (AFSCME)
Maintenance Carpenter (AFSCME)
Maintenance Electrician (AFSCME)
Maintenance Glazier (AFSCME)
Maintenance Locksmith (AFSCME)
Maintenance Painter (AFSCME)
Maintenance Plumber (AFSCME)
Maintenance Specialist (AFSCME)
Maintenance Utility Worker (AFSCME)
Manager – Accounting (Management)
Manager – Budget (Management)
Manager – Compensation and Benefits (Management)
Manager – Custodial Services (Management)
Manager – Facilities Accounting (Management)
Manager – Fleet Maintenance (Management)
Manager – Food Nutrition Services Elementary (Management)
Manager – Food Nutrition Services Production (Management)
Manager – Food Nutrition Services Secondary (Management)
Manager – Grounds (Management)
Manager – Maintenance (Management)
Manager – Maintenance and Operations (Management)
Manager – Planning (Management)
Manager – Transportation Operations (Management)
Math Coach K-6 (EGEA)
Mechanic’s Assistant -Fuel (ATU)
Mechanic’s Assistant – Tire (ATU)
Media Coordinator (AS)
Media Production Specialist (AS)
Media Technician (AFSCME)
Mental Health Therapist (EGTEAMS)
Middle School Drug Prevention and School Safety Program Coordinator (EGEA)
Middle School Secretary (AS)

Return to Index

N

Network Administrator I (AS)
Network Administrator II (AS)
Network Administrator III (AS)
Nutrition Assistant (AS)
Nutrition Specialist (Confidential)

Return to Index

O

Operations Manager – Food and Nutrition Services (Management)
Occupational Therapist (AS)
Office Assistant I (AFSCME)
Office Assistant II (AFSCME)
Office Assistant III (AFSCME)
Office Assistant – Transportation (ATU)
Operations Lead – Food and Nutrition Services (AFSCME)

Return to Index

P

Paraeducator 3-K (CSEA)
Paraeducator – Elementary Physical Education (CSEA)
Paraeducator – Elk Grove Adult and Community Education – EGACE (CSEA)
Paraeducator – General (CSEA)
Paraeducator – Infant/Toddler Program (CSEA)
Paraeducator – Pre-Kindergarten (CSEA)
Paraeducator – Special Education, Crossroads Program (CSEA)
Paraeducator – Special Education, Mild/Moderate (CSEA)
Paraeducator – Special Education, Moderate/Severe(CSEA)
Paraeducator – Special Education, Non-Severely Disabled (CSEA)
Paraeducator – Special Education, Visually Impaired (CSEA)
Paraeducator – Special Education, Deaf and Hard of Hearing (CSEA)
Parent Liaison (CSEA)
Parts and Inventory Control Assistant M & O (AFSCME)
Payroll Technician I (AFSCME)
Payroll Technician II (AFSCME)
Payroll Technician III (AFSCME)
Personnel Analyst (Confidential)
Personnel Assistant I (AFSCME)
Personnel Assistant II (AFSCME)
Personnel Technician (AS)
Personnel Technician III (AS)
Physical Therapist (Confidential)
Planner I (AFSCME)
Planner II (AFSCME)
Planner III (AFSCME)
Planning Records Technician (AFSCME)
Position Control Specialist (Confidential)
Preschool Parent Education Teacher (EGEA)
Preventive Maintenance Technician – Custodial (AFSCME)
Preventive Maintenance Technician – Food Nutrition Services (AFSCME)
Principal – Adult and Community Education (Management)
Principal – Continuation (Management)
Principal – Elementary (Management)
Principal – High School (Management)
Principal – Middle School (Management)
Principal – Special Education (Management)
Professional Learning Technician I (AFSCME)
Professional Learning Technician II (AFSCME)
Professional Learning Technician III (AFSCME)
Program Administrator – Adult & Community Education / Adult Education and Grant Funded Programs (Management)
Program Administrator – After School – Acaletes Learning Coordinator (Management)
Program Administrator – Career Technical Education (Management)
Program Administrator – Elementary School Instructional Specialist (Management)
Program Administrator – High School Instructional Specialist (Management)
Program Administrator – Middle School Instructional Specialist (Management)
Program Administrator – Pre-Kindergarten (Management)
Program Administrator – Research and Evaluation (Management)
Program Administrator – Secondary Education (Management)
Program Administrator – State and Federal Programs (Management)
Program Administrator – Title I/State Compensatory Education (Management)
Program Administrator Office of Family and Community Engagement (Management)
Program Assistant (AFSCME)
Program Assistant Prevention and Intervention Services (AFSCME)
Program Educator (CSEA)
Program Manager – Energy Facility Security (Management)
Program Specialist (Management)
Program Specialist – College and Career Options (Management)
Program Specialist – Curriculum and Professional Learning (Management)
Program Specialist – Learning Support Services (Management)
Program Specialist – Student Services (Management)
Program Specialist – Student Support and Health Services (Management)
Programmer Analyst I (AS)
Programmer Analyst II (AS)
Programmer Analyst III (AS)
Programming Manager – Technology Services (Management)
Project Implementor (CSEA)
Project Implementor – Substance Abuse Prevention Education (CSEA)
Projects Purchasing Technician (AFSCME)
Projects Warehouse Worker (AFSCME)
Psychologist (PSWA)
Public Information Officer (Management)
Purchasing Assistant I (AFSCME)
Purchasing Assistant II (AFSCME)

Return to Index

R

Reading Coach K-3 (EGEA)
Reading Coach TK-3 (EGEA)
Reading Specialist Technician (AFSCME)
Regional Attendance Improvement Technician (AFSCME)
Regional Team Program Technician (AFSCME)
Regional Technical Services Manager (Management)
Registrar (AFSCME)
Resource Specialist (EGEA)
Resource Teacher (EGEA)
Risk Management Analyst (Confidential)
Risk Management Technician I (AFSCME)
Risk Management Technician II (AFSCME)
Risk Management Technician Lead (AS)
Risk Manager (Management)
ROP Fire Science Instructor (EGEA)

Return to Index

S

Safe and Drug Free Schools Coordinator (EGEA)
Safe Routes to School Coordinator (Management)
Scheduling Technician (ATU)
Scheduling Technician – Maintenance and Operations (AFSCME)
School Fiscal Assistant (AFSCME)
School Nurse (EGEA)
School Office Assistant I (AFSCME)
School Office Assistant II (AFSCME)
School Office Technician (AFSCME)
School Police and Security Dispatcher (AFSCME)
School Police and Security Dispatch Assistant (AFSCME)
School Safety and Security Coordinator (Management)
School Safety and Security Supervisor (Confidential)
School Secretary – Special Programs (AS)
School Security Specialist I (AFSCME)
School Security Specialist II (AFSCME)
School Site Controller I (AFSCME)
School Site Controller II (AFSCME)
School-to-Career Specialist (EGEA)
Senior Administrative Assistant (Confidential)
Senior Computer Support Help Desk Specialist (AFSCME)
Senior Communications Specialist (Confidential)
Senior Computer Technician (AFSCME)
Senior Computer Training and Support Specialist (AS)
Senior Construction Manager (Management)
Senior Duplicating Room Operator (AFSCME)
Senior Executive Assistant (Confidential)
Senior Financial Data Analyst (Confidential)
Senior Grounds Worker (AFSCME)
Senior Network Administrator (AS)
Senior Programmer Analyst (AS)
Senior Technology Planning Specialist (AS)
Senior Technology Systems Administrator (AS)
Sergeant – (Confidential)
Site Program Administrator (Management)
Site Supervisor – Custodial Services (Confidential)
Site Supervisor – Food and Nutrition Services (Confidential)
Site Technology Technician (AFSCME)
Social Worker (PSWA)
Spray Technician (AFSCME)
Staff Secretary (AFSCME)
Staff Services Technician (AFSCME)
State and Federal Fiscal Technician (AFSCME)
Student Store Technician (AFSCME)
Student Support Center Coordinator (EGEA)
Substitute Assignment Technician (AFSCME)
Supervisor – BTTI (Confidential)
Supervisor – Facilities Accounting (Confidential)
Supervisor – Fleet Maintenance (Confidential)
Supervisor – Payroll/Benefits (Confidential)
Supervisor – Purchasing (Confidential)
Supervisor – School Security (Confidential)
Supervisor/Instructor – Transportation (Confidential)
Supervisor – Warehouse (Confidential)

Return to Index

T

Teacher (EGEA)
Teaching Associate – Bilingual (CSEA)
Teaching Associate – General (CSEA)
Teaching Associate – Infant/Toddler Program (CSEA)
Teacher, Special Education – Deaf and Hard of Hearing (EGEA)
Teacher, Special Education – Mild/Moderate (EGEA)
Teacher, Special Education – Moderate/Severe (EGEA)
Teacher, Special Education – Self Contained Class/Emotionally Disturbed (EGEA)
Teacher, Special Education – Self Contained Class/Independent Life Skills (EGEA)
Teacher, Special Education – Visual Impairments (EGEA)
Team Lead – Maintenance (AFSCME)
Team Leader – Grounds Worker (AFSCME)
Technology Integration Manager (Management)
Technology Integration Support Specialist (EGEA)
Technology Integration Support Specialist – Professional Development (EGEA)
Technology Operations Manager (Management)
Technology Planning Specialist (AS)
Technology Systems Administrator I (AS)
Technology Systems Administrator II (AS)
Technology Systems Administrator III (AS)
Telecommunications Network Technician I (AFSCME)
Telecommunications Network Technician II (AFSCME)
Textbook Assistant – Education Center (AFSCME)
Textbook Assistant – Warehouse (AFSCME)
Theater Productions Specialist (AFSCME)
Theater Technician (AFSCME)
Tobacco Use Prevention Education Coordinator (EGEA)
Transition Assistant (AFSCME)
Transition Assistant – WorkAbility & Transition Services (AFSCME)
Transportation Office Technician (ATU)

Return to Index

V

Vice Principal – Adult and Community Education (Management)
Vice Principal – Alternative and Continuation High School (Management)
Vice Principal – Elementary (Management)
Vice Principal – High School (Management)
Vice Principal – Middle School (Management)
Vocational Specialist (EGEA)

Return to Index

W

Warehouse Stock Clerk – Food and Nutrition Services (AFSCME)
Warehouse Worker I (AFSCME)
Warehouse Worker I – Food and Nutrition Services (AFSCME)
Warehouse Worker II (AFSCME)
Warehouse Worker II – Food and Nutrition Services (AFSCME)
Water Quality Irrigation Control System Specialist (AFSCME)
Water Quality Waste Water Irrigation Control System Specialist (AFSCME)
Web Specialist (AS)
Web and Communications Specialist (AS)

Return to Index

Y

YR Principal on Special Assignment – Learning Support Services (Management)

Return to Index